Press "Enter" to skip to content

Tokyo Olympics 2020 LIVE Updates: Sharath Kamal Goes Down Fighting To Rio Gold Medallist In Round 3

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Sharath Kamal performed in opposition to Ma Long in Round 3.© AFP




India’s Sharath Kamal misplaced three back-to-back video games as he went down 4-1 in opposition to defending champion Ma Long within the third spherical of the boys’s singles desk tennis match. Earlier right this moment, Indian males’s hockey staff gave an intensive efficiency as they defeated Spain 3-Zero within the Pool A conflict in males’s hockey. The combined staff of Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Chaudhary carried out properly however didn’t qualify for medal spherical matches, getting knocked out in Stage 2 {qualifications}. Team of Yashaswini Deswal and Abhishek Verma had been additionally knocked out after Stage 1. Indian shuttlers will even be in motion as Satwiksairaj Ranikreddy and Chirag Shetty play their Group A sport in males’s doubles. Indian athletes will even be in motion in crusing, and boxing.

A complete vary of motion will get underway on the fifth day of Tokyo Olympics with athletes together with tennis star Andy Murray, desk tennis legend Ma Long, soccer groups of Brazil, Sweden, and USA. Murray performs his males’s doubles second spherical match the place he groups up with Joe Salisbury to tackle the German pair of Kevin Krawietz and Tim Puetz.

Here Are The Live Updates From Tokyo 2020 Olympics Day 5:

  • July27202110:06 (IST)

    Shooting – 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team – Qualification Stage 1

    Mixed Team Shooting – Top 8 Teams Qualify To Stage 2

    After Series 2

    Elavenil Valarivan – 104.0

    Divyansh Singh Panwar – 104.1

    Anjum Moudgil – 105.0

    Deepak Kumar – 105.3

  • July27202110:02 (IST)

    Shooting – 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team – Qualification Stage 1

    Mixed Team Shooting –  Top 8 Teams Qualify To Stage 2

    After Series 1

    Elavenil Valarivan – 105.0

    Divyansh Singh Panwar -103.6

    Anjum Moudgil – 103.0

    Deepak Kumar – 103.4

  • July27202109:55 (IST)

    Badminton – Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Ben Lane/Sean Vendy – Group Play Stage – Group A

    Men’s Doubles Badminton

    India’s doubles pair of Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty win the primary sport of the match in opposition to Ben Lane and Sean Vendy of Great Britain

    Score: 21-17

  • July27202109:51 (IST)

    Table Tennis – MA Long vs Sharath Kamal – Round 3

    Men’s Singles Table Tennis – Sharath Kamal loses

    India’s Sharath Kamal loses the fifth sport and with that, the match as properly to down 4-1 in opposition to Ma Long

    Score: 11-7 8-11 13-11 11-4 11-4

  • July27202109:45 (IST)

    Women’s One Person Dinghy – Nethra Kumanan – Laser Radial

    Women’s Sailing

    India’s Nethra Kumanan finishes 32nd in Laser Radial Race 5

    Race 6 to comply with quickly

  • July27202109:42 (IST)

    Table Tennis – MA Long vs Sharath Kamal – Round 3

    Men’s Singles Table Tennis

    India’s Sharath Kamal loses the fourth sport of the match to path 3-1 in opposition to Ma Long

    Score: 11-7 8-11 13-11 11-4

  • July27202109:35 (IST)

    Table Tennis – MA Long vs Sharath Kamal – Round 3

    Men’s Singles Table Tennis

    India’s Sharath Kamal loses the third sport of the match to path 2-1 in opposition to Ma Long

    Score: 11-7 8-11 13-11

  • July27202109:23 (IST)

    Table Tennis – MA Long vs Sharath Kamal – Round 3

    Men’s Singles Table Tennis

    India’s Sharath Kamal ranges proceedings in second sport of the match in opposition to Ma Long

    Excelling from the Indian paddler who reveals aggression in play

    rating: 11-7 8-11

  • July27202109:11 (IST)

    Table Tennis – MA Long vs Sharath Kamal – Round 3

    Men’s Singles Table Tennis

    India’s Sharath Kamal loses first sport of the match in opposition to Ma Long

    rating: 11-7

  • July27202109:02 (IST)

    Men’s One Person Dinghy – Vishnu Saravanan – Laser Radial

    Men’s Sailing

    India’s Vishnu Saravanan begins Laser Race 4

  • July27202108:59 (IST)

    Tennis – Frances Tiafoe vs Stefanos Tsitsipas- Second Round

    Men’s Singles

    Greece’s Stefanos Tsitsipas has gained his second spherical match in opposition to USA’s Frances Tiafoe in straight units in males’s singles tennis occasion

    Score: 6-Three 6-4

  • July27202108:52 (IST)

    Tennis – Frances Tiafoe vs Stefanos Tsitsipas- Second Round

    Men’s Singles

    Greece’s Stefanos Tsitsipas is main two units to at least one and up a break within the second in opposition to USA’s Frances Tiafoe in males’s singles second spherical tennis

    Score: 6-Three 5-3

  • July27202108:39 (IST)

    Women’s One Person Dinghy – Nethra Kumanan – Laser Radial

    Women’s Sailing

    India’s Nethra Kumanan begins Laser Radial Race 5

  • July27202108:26 (IST)

    Badminton – Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Ben Lane/Sean Vendy – Group Play Stage – Group A

    Men’s Doubles Badminton

    India’s doubles pair of Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty will tackle Great Britain’s Ben Lane and Sean Vendy in a couple of minutes from now

  • July27202108:24 (IST)

    Table Tennis – MA Long vs Sharath Kamal – Round 3

    Men’s Singles Table Tennis

    India’s Sharath Kamal can be in motion quickly as he takes Ma Long in what appears to be his largest check thus far in Tokyo

  • July27202108:07 (IST)

    India vs Spain – Pool A

    Men’s Hockey – Full Time

    Simranjeet Singh scored the opener whereas Rupinder Pal Singh transformed two penalty strokes as India beat Spain 3-0

    India will face Argentina and Japan subsequent within the group stage

  • July27202107:51 (IST)

    India vs Spain – Pool A

    Men’s Hockey – 4th Quarter

    Rupinder Pal singh scored his second of the match as he converts a penalty nook to assist India take a 3-Zero lead

  • July27202107:45 (IST)

    India vs Spain – Pool A

    Men’s Hockey – third Quarter Ends

    India save the penalty nook and retain the 2-Zero lead after a powerful exhibiting in defence once more

  • July27202107:41 (IST)

    India vs Spain – Pool A

    Men’s Hockey – third Quarter

    A penalty nook within the dying seconds of the third quarter

    Can Spain take benefit?

  • July27202107:34 (IST)

    India vs Spain – Pool A

    Men’s Hockey – third Quarter

    Spainish captain Miquel Delas de Andres proven a yellow card for probably the most peculiar motive

    Spain had greater than 11 gamers on the turf on the similar time

    Miquel Delas should sit out for five minutes now

  • July27202107:26 (IST)

    India vs Spain – Pool A

    Men’s Hockey – third Quarter

    India is trying robust in defence as third quarter begins

  • July27202107:11 (IST)

    India vs Spain – Pool A

    Men’s Hockey – Half Time

    India lead Spain 2-Zero on the half-way mark

    Simranjeet Singh and Rupinder Pal Singh get their names on the scoresheet in an necessary Pool A fixture

  • July27202107:02 (IST)

    Hockey – India vs Spain – Pool A

    Men’s Hockey

    India lead Spain 2-Zero on the finish of the primary quarter

    Brilliant begin from India as Simranjeet Singh and Rupinder Pal Singh get their names on the scoresheet in an necessary Pool A fixture

  • July27202106:49 (IST)

    10m Air Pistol Mixed Team – Qualification Stage 2!

    Mixed Team Shooting – Qualification Stage 2 – India Fail To Qualify For Medal Matches

    Manu Bhaker – Saurabh Chaudhary

    Final Rank – seventh

    Total – 380/400

    188 – Series 1

    192 – Series 2

  • July27202106:45 (IST)

    10m Air Pistol Mixed Team – Qualification Stage 2!

    Mixed Team Shooting – Qualification Stage 2 – India Fail To Qualify For Medal Matches

    (Top 2 Teams For Gold Medal Match – third And 4th For Bronze Medal)

    After Series 2

    Total – 192/200

    Manu Bhaker – 9 10 10 10 9 10 10 8 10 8 – 94

    Saurabh Chaudhary – 10 10 10 10 9 10 10 9 10 10 – 98

  • July27202106:35 (IST)

    Hockey – India vs Spain – Pool A

    Men’s Hockey

    India tackle Spain in an necessary Pool A fixture

  • July27202106:33 (IST)

    10m Air Pistol Mixed Team – Qualification Stage 2!

    Mixed Team Shooting – Qualification Stage 2 – Top 2 Teams For Gold Medal Match – third And 4th For Bronze Medal

    After Series 1

    Total – 188/200

    Manu Bhaker – 9 9 10 10 9 8 10 10 9 8 – 92

    Saurabh Chaudhary – 10 9 9 9 10 10 9 10 10 10 – 96

  • July27202106:14 (IST)

    10m Air Pistol Mixed Team – Qualification Stage 2!

    Mixed Team Shooting – Qualification Stage 2

    Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Chaudhary can be in motion once more shortly

    Top 2 Teams will qualify for the for Gold medal match whereas third and 4th for Bronze medal

  • July27202106:10 (IST)

    10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification!

    Mixed Team Shooting – Top 8 Team To Qualify

    Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Chaudhary end at Rank 1 with a complete of 582 factors and qualify for Stage 2

    Yashaswini Deswal and Abhishek Verma end 17th with a complete of 564 factors and fail to qualify for Stage 2

  • July27202106:05 (IST)

    Shooting – 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification!

    Mixed Team Shooting – Top 8 Team To Qualify

    After Series 3

    Total – 193/200

    Manu Bhaker – 9 9 10 9 10 9 10 10 9 10 – 95

    Saurabh Chaudhary – 10 10 9 10 10 10 9 10 10 10- 98

    Total – 188/200

    Yashaswini Deswal – 9 9 9 9 9 10 Eight 9 10 9 – 91

    Abhishek Verma – 10 10 10 9 10 9 10 10 10 9 – 97

  • July27202105:54 (IST)

    Shooting – 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification!

    Mixed Team Shooting – Top 8 Team To Qualify

    After Series 2

    Total – 194/200

    Manu Bhaker – 10 10 9 9 9 9 9 10 9 10 – 94

    Saurabh Chaudhary – 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 – 100

    Total – 189/200

    Yashaswini Deswal – 10 9 10 10 10 10 10 9 Eight 9 – 95

    Abhishek Verma – 10 Eight 9 10 9 10 10 9 10 9 – 94

  • July27202105:45 (IST)

    Shooting – 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification!

    Mixed Team Shooting – Top 8 Team To Qualify

    After Series 1

    Total – 195/200

    Manu Bhaker –  10 10 10 10 9 10 10 9 10 9 – 97

    Saurabh Chaudhary – 9 10 10  9 10 10 10 10 10 10 – 98

    Total – 187/200

    Yashaswini Deswal – 9 10 9 9 10 10 9 10 9 10 – 95

    Abhishek Verma –   9 10 7 9 Eight 9 10 10 10 10- 92

  • July27202105:27 (IST)

    Shooting – 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification!

    Mixed Team Shooting – Top 8 Team To Qualify

    Indian shooters Manu Bhaker/Saurabh Chaudhary and Yashaswini Deswal/Abhishek Verma can be in motion shortly

  • July27202105:19 (IST)

    Hello And Welcome Everyone!

    Hello and welcome to the Live Blog of Day 5 of Tokyo Olympics 2020

    Exciting day for the Indians as we’ll see athletes in actions in a number of sports activities together with taking pictures, crusing, and boxing

    Can’t watch for the motion to start!

Topics talked about on this article

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    %d bloggers like this: