Press "Enter" to skip to content

RTI reponse reveals over 18 lakh ration playing cards functions pending in UP; 56.8% requests rejected – India News , Firstpost

The massive backlog of pending ration card functions and the return of greater than 30 lakh migrant employees to Uttar Pradesh through the COVID-19-induced lockdown is a worrying mixture, particularly when many have misplaced their technique of livelihood

Lakhs of migrant employees who returned to their hometowns in Uttar Pradesh through the lockdown are eagerly ready for his or her ration playing cards so as to avail subsidised meals grains allotted beneath the Public Distribution System on this time of disaster beneath. An RTI reply has revealed the state has over 18 lakh ration card functions pending with a whopping 91.9 % of them pending past the stipulated 30 days for approval.

Uttar Pradesh has witnessed most variety of migrant employees within the nation with greater than 31 lakhs having returned from different states through the lockdown, the state’s chief secretary had knowledgeable on 4 June, 2020.

On 12 May, 2020, Uttar Pradesh chief minister Yogi Adityanath had given particular instructions that these in want and eligible for subsideised ration needs to be supplied with ration playing cards, together with migrant employees.

Between late March when the lockdown was introduced in India and the month of May, the state has reportedly issued greater than 5.Eight lakh ration playing cards. Yet, 18,84,537 (or 10.2 %) of the entire functions for brand spanking new ration playing cards are pending within the state.

In all, the state acquired 1,85,57,659 functions beneath the State e-Governance Service Delivery Gateway (SSDG) system run by the Food and Civil Supplies Department of Uttar Pradesh. This info has been offered by the division in response to an RTI software filed by this creator.

While the response from the division doesn’t point out the time interval by which these functions had been acquired, the date talked about for the info compiled by the division is 31 July, 2020.

The creator has enquired from the division concerning the time interval for the functions acquired and the main points are awaited.

As per the RTI response, out of the entire pending functions, only one,58,251 or 8.1 % are pending throughout the stipulated time interval of 30 days for software approval, whereas 17,31,686 (or a whopping 91.9 %) are these pending past 30 days.

Of the entire 1.86 crore functions acquired, the division has accepted 61,29,525 functions (or 33 %) whereas 1,05,43,597 (or 56.Eight %) functions have been rejected.

RTI reponse reveals over 18 lakh ration cards applications pending in UP 568 requests rejected

Over 30 lakh migrant employees have returned to Uttar Pradesh throughout Lockdown. AP

The info launched through RTI additionally offers a district-wise breakdown of the ration card functions as nicely. Out of whole 75 districts within the state, the very best variety of functions have been acquired in Sitapur district in Eastern Uttar Pradesh. The district additionally has the very best variety of rejections.

The least variety of applicatios had been acquired in Sonbhadra district in Western Uttar Pradesh. Sonbhadra additionally ranks lowest when it comes to ration card functions permitted, rejected in addition to pending. Kanpur Nagar in central Uttar Pradesh has the very best variety of functions awaiting approval.

Among the 4 areas in Uttar Pradesh — Western, Eastern, Central and Bundelkhand — the very best common variety of functions per district have been acquired in Central Uttar Pradesh whereas the least have been acquired within the Bundelkhand area.

An evaluation of the ration card functions processed by the Food and Civil Supplies Department as acknowledged within the RTI response, revealed a robust optimistic correlation between the typical gross home product (GDP) per district (as per the 2017-18 official knowledge from Uttar Pradesh Directorate of Economics and Statistics) and the typical variety of functions acquired per district in every of the 4 areas.

Analysis of whole functions exhibits that the extra is the typical GDP per district of a selected area, the extra are the typical variety of functions acquired, betraying the logic that individuals in wealthier areas are much less reliant on PDS.

However, an evaluation of the entire present ration card holders within the 4 areas paints the alternative image.

There is a reasonably sturdy destructive correlation between the region-wise common GDP per district and the typical present ration card holders per district, respectively. What this implies is that the extra is the typical GDP per district of the area, the lesser is the typical variety of ration card holders per district in every area.

Table 1: Region-wise Ration Card Statistics

RegionsNumber of Applications ReceivedAverage Gross Net Product per District (Crores)Average Ration Cards per District
Bundelkhand118317.48898.393473909.9
Central UP368249.222130.62363557.7
Eastern UP237428.312363.66504035.3
Western UP250992.422034.79485337.2
Source: UP Directorate of Economics and Statistics (for financial knowledge); Food and Civil Supplies Department (for ration card knowledge, accessed on 4 September 2020); RTI response (ration card functions)

 

As of 4 September, the entire variety of ration playing cards within the state stood at greater than 3.58 crores with greater than 3.17 crores precedence households, which embrace each the Below Poverty Line (BPL) and Above Poverty Line (APL) households as per the National Food Security Act 2013 (NFSA). At the identical time, there are greater than 40.77 Antyodaya ration card holders within the state. On common, the very best variety of common ration playing cards per district is discovered within the Eastern UP area adopted by Western UP, Bundelkhand and Central UP.

Table 2: Bundelkhand Region Ration Card Statistics and Economic Performance

DistrictTotal ApplicationsAccepted functionsRejected ApplicationsPending functions inside time restrict (30 days)Pending functions outdoors time restrict (30 days)Total Pending ApplicationsGross Net Product (Crores)Per Capita Net ProductTotal Ration Card Holders
Chitrakoot145623356509806068411229119136477.2356402443449
Banda21074142474160492797697877757083.0536320199569
Mahoba50560226701759612709024102948763.3589035421760
Hamirpur9216656639273091054716482186507.1658109633554
Jalaun8960951992217781938139011583910293.7656473583545
Jhansi12649482794312002408100921250015551.2472827798358
Lalitpur1130296354826323115122007231587612.9655083237134
Total8282223557673827589302803958969762288.753317369
Average per district118317.450823.8654679.711328.8571148512813.868898.39360607473909.9
Source: UP Directorate of Economics and Statistics (for financial knowledge); Food and Civil Supplies Department (for ration card knowledge, accessed on 4 September 2020); RTI response (ration card functions)

 

Table 3: Central UP Ration Card Statistics and Economic Performance

DistrictTotal ApplicationsAccepted functionsRejected ApplicationsPending functions inside time restrict (30 days)Pending functions outdoors time restrict (30 days)Total Pending ApplicationsGross Net Product (Crores)Per Capita Net ProductTotal Ration Card Holders
Kanpur Dehat1380996799555169141813517149359992.7951963352372
Kanpur Nagar399043241537719244329812538558239243.4282378199280
Fatehpur338881639552539221743192612100413064.1946574334809
Unnav2502781114001053914904285833348717038.4651135584509
Khiri431264121447258333994504905148421974.1948188388536
RaiBareily9858341579384631259172821854112213.6834227316428
Lucknow304911182753796725211372754248647943.9791901311991
Sitapur9266751899146721531787628216460820644.4640924564195
Hardoi4265091669952306122717261852890217060.4537745219899
Total33142431187575176563924362336667361029199175.63272019
Average per district368249.2131952.8196182.12706.88937407.4440114.3322130.6253892.78363557.7
Source: UP Directorate of Economics and Statistics (for financial knowledge); Food and Civil Supplies Department (for ration card knowledge, accessed on 4 September 2020); RTI response (ration card functions)

 

Table 4: Eastern UP Ration Card Statistics and Economic Performance

DistrictTotal ApplicationsAccepted functionsRejected ApplicationsPending functions inside time restrict (30 days)Pending functions outdoors time restrict (30 days)Total Pending ApplicationsGross Net Product (Crores)Per Capita Net ProductTotal Ration Card Holders
Amethi45239320140265312146117738405.5947791714539
Ambedkar Nagar34545482294245951150715702172098667.2933117664287
Ayodhya461237948863462083745163982014311674.843292399409
Barabanki374051772042672521447281482959515845.3443640356374
Sultanpur772559429582149788634961211197.442920334067
Azamgarh5508361994473033622416456114802716918.8133823643064
Baliya227976128000661572733310863381910352.9829441795230
Mau29110782601185468167421364230389152.8137872436367
Kushinagar960702985908722921921221313730.7734363306180
Gorakhpur9012425864313265052278823293421888.6845283296090
Devariya5063371304953399761953339133586611180.5333789346098
Maharaj Ganj653092317603094632220268310602.7635175498254
Gonda335538774962214103139334933663213616.5735193222125
Balrampur12105218650932161240794691866904.9827996781150
Bahraich2388913232419788011867501868712722.9329038289100
Shravasti1350603977887468507730778143546.5133604291100
Kaushambi1710584291311070870016737174376909.9538434798639
Pratapgarh6945162034404500131887391764106310087.1428929381160
Prayagraj9103403455204950974645650786972341853.9863582315716
Basti12557734505748092145141181626311089.0341248715567
Sant Kabir Nagar8660310360699831608465262605013.6726421268593
Siddharth Nagar14499223308104371243114882173138693.3529943769219
Mirzapur34406516016331955119601291512313.96452601047308
Sant Ravidas Nagar (Bhadoi)861661491954471147415302167767687.0545059557344
Sonbhadra12053490109184560064513385.9662757415864
Ghazipur211868487731421422131188222095312529.0831555206482
Chandauli57627150433151912059860110657333.434307460611
Jaunpur337488149142988283194205522374615243.9331682903771
Varanasi5119130504047615506115766519996.8550153403315
Total68854211769366453500052614528441581055358546.114617023
Average per District237428.361012.62156379.31814.27618222.120036.3812363.6638471.28504035.3
Source: UP Directorate of Economics and Statistics (for financial knowledge); Food and Civil Supplies Department (for ration card knowledge, accessed on 4 September 2020); RTI response (ration card functions)

 

Table 5: Western UP Ration Card Statistics and Economic Performance

DistrictTotal ApplicationsAccepted functionsRejected ApplicationsPending functions inside time restrict (30 days)Pending functions outdoors time restrict (30 days)Total Pending ApplicationsGross Net Product (Crores)Per Capita Net ProductTotal Ration Card Holders
Aligarh3651121726981545954079337403781923305.3256717259229
Etah14844453213776751820157361755610822.2683490431559
Kasganj1426414578677086168018089197691132372766788018
Hathras1153165349244547790164871727710132.1159725204570
Agra4275591335682243094761649216968245605.7792640698931
Firozabad3050501078101654271218305953181314832.8753401592407
Mathura999066036029125253078911042116595.6258251335848
Mainpuri2040379731079163154826016275648939.3144149364692
Etawah23353997894119388267713580162579772.8956657618970
Auraiya21127161771134130149513875153706759.4145244511195
Kannauj263445980351456401081186891977012089.6266506593468
Farukkhabad238963116123105713128415843171279659.646497568433
Pilibhit258909570571769071316236292494514143.0562038757539
Badayun3163841037471810723179283863156517590.3643375251553
Bareily7232471666084787283601743107791137186.7174683303296
Shajahanpur5097081603763149523849305313438017451.7253272847013
Ghaziabad232295124949632933765402884405335386.0281856182287
Gautam Buddh Nagar88869529492063017711351915290118055.8595551497649
Bulandshahar11712451632435662359195672192628360.973520310278
Baghpat67678432321683212316383761410429.376048462169
Meerut3753242218541080865135402494538441694.88113091379781
Hapur2999912640113078265226605211781.8280574495408
Amroha23406491400119399717225482326517935.5787153456104
Bijnaur3724651306312016292699375064020526204.3965451556702
Moradabad3533221142192023321212355593677121849.7461705501165
Rampur863312822531447604260552665917952.1969222378520
Sambhal12458659841363881543268142835710673.243427584125
Muzzafarnagar3501581408421763152734302673300121530.0369219440017
Shamli19712463109120719186511431132968864.8364864593340
Saharanpur336903954461998003204384534165724115.3563264595851
Total75297732816817386020066573786183852756661043.614560117
Average per District250992.493893.9128673.32219.126206.128425.222034.7983811.87485337.2
Source: UP Directorate of Economics and Statistics (for financial knowledge); Food and Civil Supplies Department (for ration card knowledge, accessed on 4 September 2020); RTI response (ration card functions)

 

Surprisingly, Bundelkhand, regardless of having the bottom common per district GDP, has acquired the bottom variety of common functions for brand spanking new ration playing cards per district. It needs to be famous that the area is extensively perceived as underdeveloped and affected by massive scale starvation.

In truth, Bundelkhand is the one area with a robust destructive correlation between the per capita revenue of districts and the variety of functions, ie, the extra is the per capita revenue the lesser is the variety of functions acquired within the districts of the area.

Incidentally, Bundelkhand has had extra per capita availability of meals grains than the state common as noticed between years 1997 and 2006 within the 2009 examine on the area by AK Singh, A Joshi and Nomita P Kumar from the Giri Institute of Development Studies.

Central Uttar Pradesh which incorporates necessary administrative and enterprise districts equivalent to Lucknow and Kanpur, although with the bottom common variety of ration card holders per district within the state, has acquired most common variety of functions per district.

A big backlog of pending functions and the return of greater than 30 lakh migrant employees is a worrying mixture. Moreover, the pending functions additionally embrace these acquired earlier than the present disaster. The introduction of recent ration playing cards within the state in 2016 changing the previous ones had left many erstwhile ration card holders with out one. These ration playing cards are additionally a prerequisite for availing advantages for a lot of different schemes equivalent to Ujjwala Gas Yojana (scheme).

While the lockdown has spelled catastrophe for returning migrant employees, these eligible for ration playing cards who had been already residing right here and have been hit arduous by the suspension of financial exercise additionally urgently want them. With gradual resumption of financial exercise most of the candidates, particularly these belonging to the unorganised sector require speedy reduction in type of ration allotted beneath the NFSA.

Find newest and upcoming tech devices on-line on Tech2 Gadgets. Get know-how information, devices evaluations & rankings. Popular devices together with laptop computer, pill and cellular specs, options, costs, comparability.

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    %d bloggers like this: