Press "Enter" to skip to content

Can You Cheer For Foreign Teams? What Centre Said

New Delhi:

Can you cheer a sportsperson or a crew of international origin? Do you’ve got the appropriate to boost the flag of one other nation throughout the territory of India? The Ministry of Home Affairs or MHA says it has no info on the topic.

The questions had been requested by Bathinda-based activist Harmilap Grewal by way of the Right To Information Act or RTI.

“The information is not available with the undersigned chief public information officer (CPIO). The requisite information may be available with the Ministry of External Affairs. Therefore, your application is being transferred to Bharath Kumar Kuthati, Director CPIO, RTI Cell, MEA, under Section 6(3) of the RTI Act, 2005, for providing the requisite information directly to you,” the Ministry mentioned in its response to hoisting flags of different international locations.

In the previous, police instances have been filed towards folks cheering or celebrating opposing groups’ win, notably Pakistan.

Asked to call the groups, residents can’t cheer for, the Ministry once more transferred the question to a different ministry.

“The information is not available with the undersigned CPIO. The requisite information may be available with the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. Therefore, your application is being transferred to Neelam Arora, Under Secretary & CPIO, RTI-PG, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, under Section 6(3) of the RTI Act, 2005, for providing the requisite information directly to you,” the MHA mentioned on the difficulty of cheering international groups.

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    %d bloggers like this: